CEW PRIVACY POLICY

Chief Executive Women (CEW) recognises the importance of protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are committed to openness and transparency about how personal information is handled.

This policy explains how we manage personal information collected, used and disclosed, including any personal information collected via the CEW website.

Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is:

  • True or not
  • Recorded in a material form or not
 
Kinds of Personal Information

Personal information collected may (but does not always) include:

  • Name, contact information (e.g. mailing address, phone number and email address) and date of birth
  • Employment and academic history and financial information (e.g. bank account or credit card details)
  • Images, video and sound recordings
  • Opinions of current and potential members, employees, scholarship applicants and winners and participants in CEW programs, studies, activities, events or functions
  • Correspondence and other interactions with CEW
  • The names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to CEW emails and newsletters
  • Usernames and passwords created when registering on the CEW website

You do not need to disclose your personal information to us; however, you may be unable to avail yourself of the opportunities, studies and activities offered by CEW if you do not do so.

 

How Personal Information is collected

Personal information is collected in the following ways:

  • Registering for a CEW membership
  • Submitting a query or request via the CEW website
  • Responding to a survey or filling in forms on the CEW website
  • Tracking use of our website
  • From public sources
  • From third parties who are entitled to disclose that information
  • Applying for a CEW Scholarship
  • Applying for a job with CEW

Where personal information is collected from you, CEW will generally do so directly. However, in some cases personal information may be collected from third parties such as third-party contractors engaged to provide personal information from publicly available sources. We will take reasonable steps to ensure third party contractors comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

We may also collect sensitive information where we have consent to do so (e.g. information about your philosophical beliefs, information required to cater to dietary requirements at functions or to accommodate a reasonable adjustment for members or course participants with a disability).

 

Storage and security of personal information

CEW may hold your personal information in physical form or in electronic form on computer systems located in Australia or overseas, including with related company and third party technology and storage providers. CEW will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is stored securely, to protect the information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and is accurate, uptodate and complete. For example, CEW implements measures such as password protected computers, locked physical storage and implementation of internal policies and procedures intended to ensure only personnel who require such information to discharge their functions, will have access.

 

Use of personal information

Personal information is used to:

  • Administer memberships
  • Promote and conduct courses, programs, studies, activities, events or functions
  • Provide products and services for members and nonmembers
  • Research the needs of members and nonmembers
  • Expand our membership
  • Update our contact lists
  • Administer scholarships

You may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time. Please contact CEW (details below) if you no longer wish to receive marketing material.

 

How personal information is disclosed

We will disclose personal information with your consent, where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information or if we are authorised to do so by law (e.g. in the event of an emergency). We may publish information about members to other members and nonmembers via the CEW website or publications.

We may disclose your personal information to other members, and to third parties that provide us products or services such as sponsors, event managers and facilitators. We may also disclose your personal information to our service providers, such as hosting vendors, located in Australia and in overseas jurisdictions (including the Philippines and the United States of America). Where we disclose to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs. In addition, personal information about scholarship applicants is transferred overseas as part of our scholarship administration process, which is flagged to scholarship applicants during the application process.

 

Cookies, our website and your privacy

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

We use cookies to provide a better experience. These cookies increase security by storing session IDs and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, nonpersonal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

 

How to access and correct personal information

If you want to access and correct any personal information we hold, please log on to the Member Hub and make the necessary changes. Should you have any issues contact CEW using the details set out below.

When requesting access to information, there may be times we are unable to comply with your request, such as where it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases, you will be advised the reasons for not fulfilling your request. In certain cases we may charge you an administration fee for providing you with access to the information you have asked for, but we will inform you of this before proceeding.

 

How to make a complaint

You may lodge a complaint about how we handle personal information by contacting CEW using the contact details set out below. We will investigate the complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. If you are unhappy with the handling of your complaint you are entitled to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), contact details can be found on the OAIC website: www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT

For all requests, enquiries and complaints regarding privacy, please contact CEW via:

Email: [email protected]

We will respond to all requests and enquiries within a reasonable timeframe.